Officers, Committee Members & Representatives

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Officers of the Meeting 

(1 year terms)

Co-Clerk Debby Churchman
Co-Clerk Rebecca Nelson
Recording Clerk Matt Higgins
Treasurer David Miller
Assistant Treasurer Martha Solt
Financial Coordinator [Not filled]
Recorder Barbara Briggs

 

Special Positions

(1 year terms)

Librarian                              
Historians Chris Wickham    Hayden Wetzel

 

Administrative & Maintenance Staff

Administrative Secretary     Barbara Briggs                             
Event and Rental Manager Brian Lutenegger  
Property Manager Ken Orvis  
Youth Program Coordinators

[Not filled]


 


Board of Trustees

(Six year terms run through the years specified)

2021

2022

2023

2025
Virginia Avanesyan Dan Dozier Elaine Wilson (Co-clerk, thru 2022)  
Robin Appleberry William Foskett Chris Wickham (Co-clerk thru 12/22)  
  Mark Haskell Bruce Kellogg  
  Martha Solt    
  Faith Williams    

 

Standing Committees

Visit our committees page to learn more about our committees. Consider volunteering your talents by joining a committee!                      

(3 year terms run through the years specified)

Child Safety Committee
Term expires end of:
2021 2022 2023
   Chris Mitchell  
  Tom Yonker  
Ex-officio members: Religious Education Committee clerks
 
Finance & Stewardship Committee
Term expires end of:
2021 2022 2023
Bill Foskett Dan Dozier, Clerk  
John Bluedorn Neil Froemming  
Jennifer Jenkins Merry Pearlstein  
Grant Thompson Dante Bucci  
     
Ex officio member: David Miller, Treasurer (through 2020)
Ex-officio member:  Financial Coordinator 
Ex-officio member: Barbara Briggs, Administrative Secretary
 
Hospitality Committee
Term expires end of:
2021 2022 2023
Andrea Bryant Bill Parker, clerk Susan Bien
  Gregg Robb Peter Nye
     
Library, Records & Handbook Committee
Term expires end of:
2021 2022 2023
Lucy Norman Gene Throwe (clerk, 2021) Bobby Trice
Frank Weiss Mark Kawar   
Chris Wickham    
Elizabeth Nyman    
Ex officio members: Librarians, Historians
 
Marriage and Family Relations Committee
Term expires end of:
2021 2022 2023
Diane White Gray Handley Jim Bell, Clerk
  Danielle Carnes  
  Petra'Rahim Carnes  
  Beth Cogswell  
  Arlene Lutenegger  
Membership Committee
Term expires end of:
2021 2022 2023
Zoe Plaugher Arlene Lutenegger Bobby Trice
Gray Handley Robert Farr, clerk Elaine Wilson
Judy Hubbard, Recording Clerk Beth Cogswell  
Kathy Lipp Farr    
Marsha Holliday    
Ministry and Worship Committee
Term expires end of:
2021 2022 2023
Sabrina McCarthy, co-clerk Joe D'Antonio, co-clerk Amit Pandya
  Joe Izzo Tish Thames
  Tom Yonker  
  Ann Herzog  
  Jean Capps  
Nominating Committee
Term expires end of:
2021 2022 2023
Todd Harvey Gene Throwe Virginia Avanesyan (clerk 2021)
Joe D'Antonio Michael Beer Jim Bell
    Joe Izzo
Ex officio member:  Young Adult Friends Co-convenor
 
Peace and Social Concerns Committee
Term expires end of:
2021 2022 2023
Barbara Briggs, Clerk Steve Chase Guy Martorana
Helena Cobban Chris Kearns-McCoy Peter Nye
  Jim Fussell  
 
Personal Aid Committee
Term expires end of:
2021 2022 2023
  Mary Melchior, clerk  Ian Mooney
  Greg Robb  
     
Personnel Committee
Term expires end of:
2021 2022 2023
Bill Strein, Clerk Chris Kearns-McCoy Aaron Johnson
Ed Hustead    
     
Ex-officio:  FMW Co-clerks Debby Churchman, Rebecca Nelson
 
Property Committee
Term expires end of:
2021 2022 2023
Matt Higgins Merry Pearlstein (co-clerk to 6/21) Ken Forsberg, co-clerk 2021
  James Bell Todd Harvey, co-clerk 2021
  Jose Woss Elise Storck
  Jay Harris  
Ex officio member: Ken Orvis, Property Manager 
Ex officio member: Event and Rental Manager
Ex officio member: Finance & Stewardship committee member
 
Records and Handbook Committee (Merged into Library/Records & Handbook.  See above.)
 
Religious Education Committee
Term expires in JUNE of year listed:
2021 2022 2023
Allen Fawcett, Co-Clerk   Roseanna Stanton
Jacob Ritting, Co-Clerk    
Julie Johnson    
Marissa Yeakey    
Ex officio members: Youth Program Coordinator (vacant), Child Safety Committee

Special Committees

       (unspecified term length unless indicated otherwise)

Garden Committee    
(one year term)    
Mark Haskell, Clerk    
Bruce Kellogg    
Gene Throwe    
     
Mary Jane Simpson (D.C.) Scholarship Fund
Terms **:
JE McNeil Barbara Monahan Anne Kendall, Clerk  
Abby Thomsen Marsha Holliday Bill Strein  
     
Search Committee (One year term, October to September)
Joe Izzo Jim Bell  
Ex officio member: Rebecca Nelson Presiding Clerk (through 2020)
Ex officio member: Barbara Briggs, Administrative Secretary
     
Fundraising Taskforce
(no specific term specified)
Meg Greene, Co-Clerk Susan Griffin, Co-Clerk Frank Garvey
     
Hunger and Homelessness Task Force (under care of Peace & Social Concerns)
Gray Handley Brad Green Steve Brooks, Co-clerk
C.J. Lewis, Co-Clerk Betsy Bramon  
     
Information Technology    
Neil Froemming, Clerk   Brian Lutenegger
Andrew Hall Brad Green Daniel Dozier
C.J. Lewis Mackenzie Morgan Bill Foskett
Ex-officio member: Barbara Briggs, Administrative Secretary
Ex-officio members: Ken Orvis, Property Manager
     
Pastoral Care Working Group
Marsha Holliday Sabrina McCarthy (clerk) David Etheridge
William Parker Liz Pomerleau Emilie Schmeidler
Roseanna Stanton Gene Throwe  
     
Change Group for Racial Justice 
David Ethridge, clerk Debby Churchman   
     
Working Group on Clearness Committees
Petra-Rahim Carnes, clerk Barbara Briggs Danielle Carnes
David Etheridge Gray Handley Marsha Holliday
Ken Orvis William Parker Emilie Schmeidler
Roseanna Stanton    
     
Young Adult Friends    
Joe D'Antonio, co-convenor Alayna Kennedy, co-convener  


Representatives to Other Organizations

(One-year or three-year terms, expiring in year indicated)

 

Quaker Organizations

 
Meeting Liaisons    
American Friends Service Committee (AFSC) - 2 year term through 2021 Bill Parker
Baltimore Yearly Meeting Ministry and Pastoral Care Committee - unspecified term Blair Forlaw
Friends Committee on National Legislation - 1 year term through 2021 Susan Griffin
Friends United Meeting - 1 year term vacant
Right Sharing of World Resources - 1 year term vacant
Interfaith Council of Metro Washington - unspecified term Chad Dobson
     
Friends Non-Profit Housing, Inc. Board - 3 year term
Dan Dozier    
     
School for Friends Board (3 year term, July-June)
Michael Cronin      
     

Non-Quaker Organizations

Advisory Neighborhood Commission 2-D - 1 year term
Barbara Briggs    
     
DC Council of Churches (Representative to Annual Meeting)
Susan Meehan