Officers, Committee Members & Representatives

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Officers of the Meeting

Clerk Gene Throwe  
Alternate Clerk    
Recording Clerk Betsy Bramon  
Treasurer Robert Meehan  
Assistant Treasurer Michael North Justin Connor
Financial Coordinator Ed Hustead  

Special Positions

Librarian                           Michael North  
Historian Chris Wickham    Hayden Wetzel

Administrative & Maintenance Staff

Administrative Secretary     Debby Churchman                             
Event Manager Debby Churchman  
Property Manager Ken Orvis  
Bookkeeper Laurie Wilner  
Youth Coordinator Michael Beer  

 

Board of Trustees

          (Terms run through the years specified)

2019

2021

2023

Mary Campbell Robin Appleberry Dan Dozier (Clerk)
Jim Bell Virginia Avanesyan William Foskett
  John Scales Mark Haskell
    Martha Solt
    Faith Williams

 

Standing Committees

          (Terms run through the years specified)

2018 2019 2020
     
Child Safety Committee    
  Nicole Else-Quest Virginia Avanesyan, Clerk
    Ken Forsberg
    Kim Acquaviva
    Ex-officio: Youth Coordinator    
    Ex-officio: R.E. Clerk    
     
     
Finance & Stewardship
Chris Mitchell Merry Pearlstein Letty Coffin
  Neil Froemming Bill Strein
    Jim Bell, Clerk
    Meg Greene
    Ex officio:  Financial Coordinator, Treasurer, Administrative Secretary
     
     
Healing and Reconciliation
Betsy Bramon   Janet Dinsmore
  Ken Orvis, Co-Clerk Zoe Plaugher, Co-Clerk
    Ylene Larsen
     
   
Hospitality
    Kathy Lipp-Farr
Susan Griffin, Co-Clerk   Kate Steger, Co-Clerk
Jane Edgerton, FOP Coordinator Margot Greenlee Leonard Eoussa
Sarah Radomsky   Valerie Graff
Greyson Acquaviva    
   
Library
  Faith Williams, Clerk Judy Hubbard
Frank Weiss   Arlene Lutenegger
    Dan Lutenegger
    Ji Won Park
     
    Ex officio:   Librarian (Michael North), liaison member from Records and Handbook
     
     
Marriage and Family Relations
Debby Churchman James Bell Carrie Mitchell
Diane White Gray Handley, Clerk  
     
     
Membership
Joe Izzo Janet Dinsmore, Robert Farr, Clerk
  Marcia Reecer Gray Handley
    Judy Hubbard
     
     
Ministry and Worship
Malachy Kilbride Bill Foskett Bertie Rossert
    Greg Robb, Clerk
    Marsha Holliday
     
     
     
Nominating Committee
Todd Harvey, Clerk Byron Sandford Megan Telfair
Bob Meehan Martha Solt  
Molly Tully    
     
Peace and Social Concerns
Steve Coleman Rashid Darden Beth Cogswell
  Susan Meehan Scott Breeze
  Elaine Wilson, Clerk Gerry Fitzgerald
  Victor Freeman  
    Ex officio: AFSC and FCNL Liaisons  
     
     
Personal Aid    
Emilie Schmeidler, Clerk Mary Melchior Tom Libbert
    Steve Brooks
    Hayden Wetzel
     
     
Personnel    
Bill Strein, Clerk Marsha Holliday Meg Greene
Jim Steen    
    Ex officio: Presiding Clerk     
     
     
Property    
Jay Harris Brian Lutenegger,Co-Clerk Justin Kwong
Alex Mathews David Miller Merry Pearlstein, Co-Clerk
Matt Higgins    
    Ex officio: Property Manager, Administrative Secretary, Finance member
     
     
Records and Handbook
Barbara Monahan Beth Cogswell, Clerk Karin Slenczka
Chris Wickham Mark Kawar  
    Ex officio: Recorder, Historians
     
     
Religious Education
  Michael Beer Rob Vaughn
  NicoleElse-Quest Susi Remold
  Shannon Hughes, Clerk  
    Ex-officio: Youth Coordinator    
     

 

Special Committees

          (annual appointments beginning January, unless specified)

     
Garden Committee    
Mark Haskell, Clerk    
Bruce Kellogg    
Gene Throwe    
   
Mary Jane Simpson (D.C.) Scholarship Fund  
Anne Kendall, Clerk Dian John (Bethesda) Bill Strein
Holly Moore Tia Duer (Bethesda) J.E. McNeil
Mary O King (Bethesda) Georgeann Ziegler (Bethesda) Barbara Monahan
  Margaret Plank (Bethesda) Abby Thomsen
     
     
Mary Walcott-Lucy Foster Educational Fund  
Bruce Kellogg    
     
Search Committee (October to October)
Arne Paulsen Michael Beer  
     
(The following committees have no specific terms)
 
Capital Improvement Task Force
Neil Froemming, Co-Clerk C.J. Lewis Ylene Larsen
Merry Pearlstein, Co-Clerk    
    Ex Officio: Property Manager    
     
Capital Campaign Committee
Byron Sandford Elise Storck F.T. Clark
Mark Haskell Merry Pearlstein Neil Froemming
David Etheridge Ann Herzog Susan Griffin, Co-Clerk
    Dante Bucci
  Meg Greene, Co-Clerk
Hunger and Homelessness Task Force
Gray Handley Brad Green Steve Brooks, Co-clerk
C.J. Lewis, Co-Clerk Betsy Bramon  
   
Information Technology Committee
Neil Froemming, Clerk Kathy Brandt Andrew Hall
Borys Harmaty Mackenzie Morgan Brad Green
Ex officio: Administrative Secretary Katie Breslin Jeff Patyk
Ex officio: Property Manager Matt Cooper CJ Lewis
     
Ad Hoc Committee for Special Events
Tracy Hart    
Charmaine Gilbreath    
     
Young Adult Friends
Erin Murphy & Rebecca Nelson, Co-Convenors  
     


REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS

(One-year or three-year terms, as indicated)

 

Quaker Organizations

 
Meeting Liaisons    
American Friends Service Committee Jean Capps
AFSC-DC Steve Chase
BYM Ministry and Pastoral Care Committee  Blair Forlaw
Friends Committee on National Legislation Elaine Wilson
Friends United Meeting   J.E. McNeil
Right Sharing of World Resources Karen Grisez
   
     
Friends Non-Profit Housing, Inc. Board
2017 2018 2019
Dan Dozier    
Willy Wilson, Clerk    
     
School for Friends Board
6/1/2017 6/18 6/19  
Neil Levine Anita Drever Michael Cronin
  Alex Jadin  
     
     
William Penn House Board
12/31/2018    
Byron Sandford    

Non-Quaker Organizations

Advisory Neighborhood Commission 2-D
Michael North    
     
DC Council of Churches (Representative to Annual Meeting)
Susan Meehan