Officers, Committee Members & Representatives

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Officers of the Meeting 

(1 year terms)

Co-Clerk Debby Churchman
Co-Clerk Rebecca Nelson
Recording Clerk Tristan Kirkman
Treasurer David Miller (end 6/30/2023)
Assistant Treasurer Grant Thompson (end 6/30/2023)
Financial Coordinator Anita Drever, Neil Froemming
Recorder Barbara Briggs

Special Positions

(1 year terms)

Librarian                           Gene Throwe  
Historians Chris Wickham    Hayden Wetzel

 

Administrative & Maintenance Staff

Administrative Secretary     Barbara Briggs                             
Event and Rental Manager Brian Lutenegger  
Property Manager Ken Orvis  
Religious Education Support Teacher

Donna Williams


 


Board of Trustees

(Six year terms run through the years specified)

2022

2023

2024

2025 2026 2027
Dan Dozier Elaine Wilson (Clerk through 2022)     Dante Bucci Chad Dobson
William Foskett Chris Wickham       Letty Coffin (pending)
Mark Haskell Bruce Kellogg        
Martha Solt          

 

Standing Committees

Visit our committees page to learn more about our committees. Consider volunteering your talents by joining a committee!                      

(3 year terms run through the years specified)

Child Safety Committee (As of 2022, functions are assumed by Trustees, Personnel and Religious Education Committee)  
   
Finance & Stewardship Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2022 2023 2024  
Dan Dozier   Jason Terry  
Merry Pearlstein, co-clerk   Meg Greene  
Grant Thompson, co-clerk      
       
       
Ex officio member: David Miller, Treasurer (through 2020)  
Ex-officio member:  Financial Coordinator   
Ex-officio member: Barbara Briggs, Administrative Secretary  
   
Hospitality Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2022 2023 2024  
Greg Robb, clerk (ending 6/2022) Susan Bien Candy Miller  
  Peter Nye Steve (Peaches) Watkins  
    Roger Caitlin  
Library, Records & Handbook Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2022 2023 2024 2024
Gene Throwe - Clerk & Librarian   Jessica Vermooten  
Mark Kawar   Elizabeth Nyman  
       
       
Ex officio members: Librarians, Historians  
   
Marriage and Family Relations Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2022 2023 2024  
Gray Handley Jim Bell Martha Solt (clerk, 2022)  
Danielle Carnes   Liz Pomerleau  
Petra'Rahim Carnes      
Beth Cogswell      
       
Membership Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2022 2023 2024  
Robert Farr, clerk Bobby Trice    
Beth Cogswell Elaine Wilson Kathy Lipp Farr  
       
       
       
Ministry and Worship Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2022 2023 2024  
Joe Izzo Amit Pandya Liz Pomerleau  
Ann Herzog Tish Thames Kathy Powell  
Jean Capps - clerk 2022      
       
       
Nominating Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2022 2023 2024  
Gene Throwe Virginia Avanesyan Jim Bell  
Michael Beer (clerk) Joe Izzo Allen Faucett  
Megan Telfair      
Ex officio members:  Young Adult Friends Co-convenor, Administrative Secretary  
   
Peace and Social Concerns Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2022 2023 2024  
Steve Chase Guy Martorana Barbara Briggs (clerk, 2022)  
Chris Kearns-McCoy Peter Nye Tamina Chowdhury  
Quinn Bacon (through 8/2022)   Kristen Clark  
   
Personal Aid Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2022 2023 2024 2024
Mary Melchior, clerk Tom Libbert  Bill Parker Hayden Wetzel
Greg Robb      
       
Personnel Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2022 2023 2024  
Bill Strein, (Clerk, 2022) Aaron Johnson Ed Hustead  
    Justin Connor  
    Martha Solt  
Ex-officio:  FMW Co-clerks Debby Churchman, Rebecca Nelson  
   
Property Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2022 2023 2024  
Jay Harris Ken Forsberg, co-clerk 2021 Judy Hubbard  
  Elise Storck Michael Wood  
       
       
Ex officio member: Ken Orvis, Property Manager   
Ex officio member: Brian Lutenegger, Event and Rental Manager  
Ex officio member: Merry Pearlstein, Finance & Stewardship committee member  
   
Records and Handbook Committee (Merged into Library/Records & Handbook.  See above.)  
   
Religious Education Committee  
Term expires in JUNE of year listed:  
2022 2023 2024  
Julie Johnson, clerk Roseanna Stanton Kathy Lipp-Farr  
Marissa Yeakey Danielle Carnes Aaron Johnson  
    Jake Ritting  
    Allen Fawcett  
Ex officio members: Youth Program Teacher, Child Safety Committee  

Special Committees

       (unspecified term length unless indicated otherwise)

Garden Committee    
(one year term)    
Mark Haskell, Clerk Chad Dobson  
Bruce Kellogg    
Gene Throwe    
     
Mary Jane Simpson (D.C.) Scholarship Fund
Terms **:
Marsha Holliday Anne Kendall, Clerk

C. J. Lewis

 
J.E. McNeil

Rebecca Nelson

Peter Nye  
Justin Potosit Bill Strein Elaine Wilson

Search Committee (One year term, October to September)

  Jim Bell  
Ex officio member: Rebecca Nelson Presiding Clerk (through 2020)
Ex officio member: Barbara Briggs, Administrative Secretary
     
 
Hunger and Homelessness Task Force (under care of Peace & Social Concerns)
Gray Handley Brad Green Steve Brooks, Co-clerk
C.J. Lewis, Co-Clerk Betsy Bramon  
     
Information Technology     
Re-organization in discussion    
Ex-officio member: Barbara Briggs, Administrative Secretary
Ex-officio member: Ken Orvis, Property Manager
     
Change Group for Racial Justice 
David Ethridge, clerk Debby Churchman   
     
Working Group on Clearness Committees
Petra-Rahim Carnes, clerk Barbara Briggs Danielle Carnes
David Etheridge Gray Handley Marsha Holliday
Ken Orvis William Parker Emilie Schmeidler
Roseanna Stanton    
     
Young Adult Friends    
Joe D'Antonio, co-convenor Alayna Kennedy, co-convener  


Representatives to Other Organizations

(One-year or three-year terms, expiring in year indicated)

 

Quaker Organizations

 
Meeting Liaisons    
American Friends Service Committee (AFSC) - 2 year term through 2022 Bill Parker
Baltimore Yearly Meeting Ministry and Pastoral Care Committee - unspecified term Greg Robb
Friends Committee on National Legislation - 1 year term through 2022 Susan Griffin and Tamina Chowdhury
Friends United Meeting - 1 year term vacant
Right Sharing of World Resources - 1 year term vacant
Interfaith Council of Metro Washington - unspecified term Chad Dobson
     
Friends Non-Profit Housing, Inc. Board - 3 year term
Dan Dozier    
     
School for Friends Board (3 year term, July-June)
Michael Cronin      
     

Non-Quaker Organizations

Advisory Neighborhood Commission 2-D - 1 year term
Barbara Briggs    
     
DC Council of Churches (Representative to Annual Meeting)
  Gene Throwe  
Interfaith Conference of Metropolitan Washington Joe Izzo