Officers, Committee Members & Representatives

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Officers of the Meeting

Clerk Gene Throwe  
Alternate Clerk Grant Thompson  
Recording Clerk

Betsy Bramon

 
Treasurer Robert Meehan  
Assistant Treasurer Michael North, Justin Connor  
Financial Coordinator Ed Hustead  

Special Positions

Historian

Chris Wickham

Hayden Wetzel 

 

Administrative & Maintenance Staff

Administrative Secretary and Event Manager Debby Churchman  
Property Manager Ken Orvis  
Bookkeeper Laurie Wilner  
Youth Coordinator Michael Beer  


Board of Trustees
(Terms run through the years specified)

2019

2021

2023

Mary Campbell Robin Appleberry Dan Dozier (Clerk)
Jim Bell Virginia Avanesyan William Foskett
  John Scales Mark Haskell
    Martha Solt
    Faith Williams



STANDING COMMITTEES
(Terms run through the years specified)

2017

2018

2019

Child Safety Committee    
Elise Storck   Nicole Else-Quest
Ken Forsberg        
Virginia Avanesyan, Clerk      
Ex-officio: Youth Coordinator      
Ex-officio: R.E. Clerk      
     
Finance & Stewardship
Jim Bell, Clerk Chris Mitchell Merry Pearlstein
Letty Coffin   Neil Froemming
Bill Strein    
     
 Ex officio:    Financial Coordinator      Treasurer      Admin Secretary
     
Healing and Reconciliation
Ylene Larsen Betsy Bramon Ken Orvis, Co-Clerk
Janet Dinsmore    
Zoe Plaugher, Co-Clerk    
     
   
Hospitality
Kate Steger, Co-Clerk Sarah Radomsky Greg Robb
Susan Griffin, Co-Clerk Jane Edgerton, FOP Coordinator Margot Greenlee
Jorge Sanchez    
Kathy Lipp-Farr  

 

Greyson Acquaviva    
   
Library
Faith Williams, Clerk    
Gene Throwe    
Judy Hubbard    
     
     
     
  Ex officio:   Librarian (Michael North), liaison member from Records and Handbook
     
Marriage and Family Relations
Tim Olabi Debby Churchman James Bell
  Diane White Gray Handley, Clerk
     
     
Membership
Robert Farr Joe Izzo Janet Dinsmore, Clerk
Gray Handley   Marcia Reecer
Judy Hubbard    
     
     
Ministry and Worship
Hayden Wetzel Liz Pomerleau Bill Foskett
Greg Robb, Clerk Malachy Kilbride  
Marsha Holliday Bertie Rossert  
     
     
     
     
Nominating Committee
Merry Pearlstein Ylene Larsen Bob Meehan
  Todd Harvey, Clerk Molly Tully
     
     
Peace and Social Concerns
Michael DuVall, Clerk Steve Coleman Susan Meehan
Beth Cogswell Chris Connolly Victor Freeman
Scott Breeze   Elaine Wilson
    Rashid Darden
Ex officio: AFSC and FCNL Liaisons  
     
Personal Aid    
Alex Mathews Emilie Schmeidler, Clerk Mary Melchior
Tom Libbert Steve Brooks  
     
     
Personnel    
 

Bill Strein, Clerk

Marsha Holliday
     Ex officio: Presiding Clerk  Jim Steen  
     
     
Property      
Merry Pearlstein, Co-Clerk Jay Harris Brian Lutenegger,Co-Clerk
Justin Kwong Alex Mathews

David Miller

     
Ex officio:   Property Manager      Administrative Secretary      Finance member    
     
Records and Handbook
  Barbara Monahan Beth Cogswell, Clerk
  Chris Wickham Mark Kawar
     
    Ex officio:    Recorder      Historians    
     
Religious Education
Kimberly Acquaviva   Michael Beer
Carrie Mitchell   NicoleElse-Quest
Jane Connor    
Anita Drever, Clerk    
Betsy Bramon      
     
Ex-officio: Youth Coordinator    


SPECIAL COMMITTEES 

(annual appointments beginning January, unless specified)

Garden Committee    
Mark Haskell, Clerk    
Bruce Kellogg    
Gene Throwe    
   
Mary Jane Simpson (D.C.) Scholarship Fund  
Anne Kendall, Clerk Dian John (Bethesda) Bill Strein
Holly Moore Tia Duer (Bethesda) J.E. McNeil
Faith Williams Georgeann Ziegler (Bethesda) Barbara Monahan
Mary O King (Bethesda) Margaret Plank (Bethesda) Abby Thomsen
     
     
Mary Walcott-Lucy Foster Educational Fund  
Bruce Kellogg    
     
Search Committee (October to October)
Arne Paulsen Michael Beer  
     
(The following committees have no specific terms)
 
Capital Improvement Task Force
Neil Froemming, Co-Clerk C.J. Lewis Ylene Larsen
Merry Pearlstein, Co-Clerk    
     
  Ex Officio: Property Manager
   
     
Capital Campaign Committee
Justin Connor Mark Haskell Merry Pearlstein
David Etheridge Martha Solt Neil Froemming
Elise Storck Ann Herzog Susan Griffin, Clerk
Dante Bucci Byron Sandford  
     
Hunger and Homelessness Task Force
Steve Brooks    
C.J. Lewis, Co-Clerk    
     
   
Information Technology Committee
Neil Froemming, Clerk Kathy Brandt Andrew Hall
Borys Harmaty Mackenzie Morgan Brad Green
Ex officio: Administrative Secretary Katie Breslin Jeff Patyk
Ex officio: Property Manager Matt Cooper CJ Lewis
     
Ad Hoc Committee for Special Events
Tracy Hart    
Charmaine Gilbreath    
     
Young Adult Friends
Erin Murphy & Rebecca Nelson, Co-Convenors    
     


REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS

(One-year or three-year terms, as indicated)

 

Quaker Organizations

 
Meeting Liaisons    
American Friends Service Committee Jean Capps
BYM Ministry and Pastoral Care Committee  Blair Forlaw
Friends Committee on National Legislation Elaine Wilson
Friends United Meeting   J.E. McNeil
Right Sharing of World Resources Karen Grisez
   
     
Friends Non-Profit Housing, Inc. Board
2017 2018 2019
Dan Dozier    
Willy Wilson, Clerk    
     
School for Friends Board
6/1/2017 6/18 6/19  
Neil Levine Anita Drever Michael Cronin
  Alex Jadin  
     
     
William Penn House Board
12/31/2018    
Byron Sandford    

Non-Quaker Organizations

Advisory Neighborhood Commission 2-D
Michael North    
     
DC Council of Churches (Representative to Annual Meeting)
Susan Meehan