Officers, Committee Members & Representatives

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Officers of the Meeting 

(1 year terms)

Co-Clerk Debby Churchman
Co-Clerk Rebecca Nelson
Recording Clerk Matt Higgins
Treasurer David Miller
Assistant Treasurer Martha Solt
Financial Coordinator Neil Froemming
Recorder Barbara Briggs

 

Special Positions

(1 year terms)

Librarian                              
Historians Chris Wickham    Hayden Wetzel

 

Administrative & Maintenance Staff

Administrative Secretary     Barbara Briggs                             
Event and Rental Manager Brian Lutenegger  
Property Manager Ken Orvis  
Youth Program Teacher

Donna Williams


 


Board of Trustees

(Six year terms run through the years specified)

2021

2022

2023

2025 2026
Virginia Avanesyan Dan Dozier Elaine Wilson (Co-clerk, thru 2022)   Dante Bucci
Robin Appleberry William Foskett Chris Wickham (Co-clerk thru 12/22)    
  Mark Haskell Bruce Kellogg    
  Martha Solt      
  Faith Williams      

 

Standing Committees

Visit our committees page to learn more about our committees. Consider volunteering your talents by joining a committee!                      

(3 year terms run through the years specified)

Child Safety Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2021 2022 2023  
Virginia Avanesyan, clerk  Chris Mitchell    
  Tom Yonker    
Ex-officio members: Religious Education Committee clerks  
   
Finance & Stewardship Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2021 2022 2023  
Bill Foskett Dan Dozier Meg Greene  
John Bluedorn Neil Froemming    
Jennifer Jenkins Merry Pearlstein, co-clerk    
  Grant Thompson, co-clerk & assistant treasurer (End 6/2022)    
       
Ex officio member: David Miller, Treasurer (through 2020)  
Ex-officio member:  Financial Coordinator   
Ex-officio member: Barbara Briggs, Administrative Secretary  
   
Hospitality Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2022 2023 2024  
Greg Robb, clerk (ending 6/2022) Susan Bien Candy Miller  
  Peter Nye    
       
Library, Records & Handbook Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2021 2022 2023 2024
Lucy Norman Gene Throwe (clerk, 2021) Bobby Trice Chad Dobson
Frank Weiss Mark Kawar     
Chris Wickham      
Elizabeth Nyman      
Ex officio members: Librarians, Historians  
   
Marriage and Family Relations Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2021 2022 2023  
Diane White Gray Handley Jim Bell, Clerk  
  Danielle Carnes    
  Petra'Rahim Carnes    
  Beth Cogswell    
       
Membership Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2021 2022 2023 2024
Zoe Plaugher Arlene Lutenegger Bobby Trice Betsy Bramon
Gray Handley Robert Farr, clerk Elaine Wilson Kathy Lipp Farr
Judy Hubbard, Recording Clerk Beth Cogswell    
Marsha Holliday      
       
Ministry and Worship Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2021 2022 2023  
Sabrina McCarthy, co-clerk Joe Izzo Amit Pandya  
  Tom Yonker Tish Thames  
  Ann Herzog    
  Jean Capps    
       
Nominating Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2021 2022 2023  
  Gene Throwe Virginia Avanesyan (clerk 2021)  
  Michael Beer    
  Megan Telfair Joe Izzo  
Ex officio members:  Young Adult Friends Co-convenor, Administrative Secretary  
   
Peace and Social Concerns Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2021 2022 2023 2024
Barbara Briggs, Clerk Steve Chase Guy Martorana  
Helena Cobban Chris Kearns-McCoy Peter Nye  
  Jim Fussell    
   
Personal Aid Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2021 2022 2023 2024
Tom Libbert Mary Melchior, clerk  Ian Mooney Hayden Wetzel
  Greg Robb    
       
Personnel Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2021 2022 2023 2024
Bill Strein, Clerk   Aaron Johnson Justin Connor
Ed Hustead      
       
Ex-officio:  FMW Co-clerks Debby Churchman, Rebecca Nelson  
   
Property Committee  
Term expires end of:  
2021 2022 2023  
    Ken Forsberg, co-clerk 2021  
  Jay Harris Todd Harvey, co-clerk 2021  
    Elise Storck  
       
Ex officio member: Ken Orvis, Property Manager   
Ex officio member: Event and Rental Manager  
Ex officio member: Finance & Stewardship committee member  
   
Records and Handbook Committee (Merged into Library/Records & Handbook.  See above.)  
   
Religious Education Committee  
Term expires in JUNE of year listed:  
2022 2023 2024  
Julie Johnson, clerk Roseanna Stanton Kathy Lipp-Farr  
Marissa Yeakey Danielle Carnes Aaron Johnson  
       
       
Ex officio members: Youth Program Teacher, Child Safety Committee  

Special Committees

       (unspecified term length unless indicated otherwise)

Garden Committee    
(one year term)    
Mark Haskell, Clerk Chad Dobson  
Bruce Kellogg    
Gene Throwe    
     
Mary Jane Simpson (D.C.) Scholarship Fund
Terms **:
Marsha Holliday Anne Kendall, Clerk J.E. McNeil  
Bill Strein Elaine Wilson    
     
Search Committee (One year term, October to September)
  Jim Bell  
Ex officio member: Rebecca Nelson Presiding Clerk (through 2020)
Ex officio member: Barbara Briggs, Administrative Secretary
     
 
Hunger and Homelessness Task Force (under care of Peace & Social Concerns)
Gray Handley Brad Green Steve Brooks, Co-clerk
C.J. Lewis, Co-Clerk Betsy Bramon  
     
Information Technology    
Neil Froemming, Clerk   Brian Lutenegger
Andrew Hall Brad Green Daniel Dozier
C.J. Lewis Mackenzie Morgan Bill Foskett
Ex-officio member: Barbara Briggs, Administrative Secretary
Ex-officio members: Ken Orvis, Property Manager
     
Change Group for Racial Justice 
David Ethridge, clerk Debby Churchman   
     
Working Group on Clearness Committees
Petra-Rahim Carnes, clerk Barbara Briggs Danielle Carnes
David Etheridge Gray Handley Marsha Holliday
Ken Orvis William Parker Emilie Schmeidler
Roseanna Stanton    
     
Young Adult Friends    
Joe D'Antonio, co-convenor Alayna Kennedy, co-convener  


Representatives to Other Organizations

(One-year or three-year terms, expiring in year indicated)

 

Quaker Organizations

 
Meeting Liaisons    
American Friends Service Committee (AFSC) - 2 year term through 2021 Bill Parker
Baltimore Yearly Meeting Ministry and Pastoral Care Committee - unspecified term vacant
Friends Committee on National Legislation - 1 year term through 2021 Susan Griffin
Friends United Meeting - 1 year term vacant
Right Sharing of World Resources - 1 year term vacant
Interfaith Council of Metro Washington - unspecified term Chad Dobson
     
Friends Non-Profit Housing, Inc. Board - 3 year term
Dan Dozier    
     
School for Friends Board (3 year term, July-June)
Michael Cronin      
     

Non-Quaker Organizations

Advisory Neighborhood Commission 2-D - 1 year term
Barbara Briggs    
     
DC Council of Churches (Representative to Annual Meeting)
  Gene Throwe  
Interfaith Conference of Metropolitan Washington Joe Izzo